Email Address: Password:   Forgot ?
To enter an event or receive the latest Targa news: Sign Up

HALL OF FAME       
 

Introduction      

The Targa Tasmania Hall of Fame has been set up to honour outstanding commitment to the event by past and present competitors. Competitors are automatically admitted to the Hall of Fame on completion of 15 events, when they are also awarded the John Large Memorial Award. Targa Tasmania believes that if a competitor reaches this milestone, they really deserve to be remembered forever. The Targa Tasmania Legends section within Targa Tasmania Hall of Fame is for the competitor who achieves the ultimate Platinum Diamond Targa Plate (five sets of three Targa plates).

        

      

    

From left: Greg Cook, Jim Richards, Glenn Ridge, Mac Russell, Bob Edwards, Barry Oliver, Brian Robinson, Wayne Clark, Geoff Taylor, Stephen Thatcher, Laurence Kalnin, Rhonda Burrowes

 

Hall Of Fame Legends

2007

Reg Kenny

2008

Robert Edwards, Barry Oliver, Jim Richards, Glenn Ridge

2011

Neville Smith

2012

Greg Cook

2016

Brian Robinson, Mac Russell, Wayne Clark

2017

Geoff Taylor, Stephen Thatcher       

2018        

Laurence Kalnin, Rhonda Burrowes  





 


Hall Of Fame

2001

John Large (dec.), Rhonda Matthews

2003

Tom Snooks

2006

Reg Kennedy, Winston Kim, Geoff Taylor

2007

Peter Burrey, Greg Cook, Vin Gregory, Barry Oliver, Jim Richards, Glenn Ridge, Mac Russell, Neville Smith, Jack Waldron

2008

Jeff Beable, Nerida Beable, Robert Edwards, Lawrie Pitt, John Pooley

2009

George Bevan, David Cooper, Glyn Crimp, Tony Jackson, Drew Kent, Lynn Rattray, Wayne Clark, Roger Richardson, Pip Welch

2010

Virginia Bevan, Phillip Blake, Geoff Duggan, Christine Freestone, Paul Freestone, Mike Moylan, Peter Roberts, Ken Roddam (dec.), Gary Tierney (dec.)

2011

Marcia Brown, Ron Brown, Joe Caudo, Lee Harper, Adam Kaplan, Pontus Reutersward

2012

Mike Batten, Paul Stuart, John Ireland, Andrew Bryson, John Potter, David Ayers, Kim Taylor, Jason White, Brian Robinson, Craig Dean, Gary Lansdell

2013

Ian Morris, David Kaplan, Rhonda Burrows, Mike Herrod, Wayne Pfingst, Tony Quinn, Tony Robertson, Max Warwick

2014

Peter Ulrich, David Cooper, Michael Ribot, Stephen Thatcher, Greg Burrowes, Majorie Russell

2015
 
Alex Molocznyk, John White, Brad Robinson, David Currow, Andrew White, Greg Sutton, Philip Leith

2016
 
Craig Williams, Simon Davison, Amanda Davison, Ian Wheeler, Doug Fernie, Jon Siddins, Graham Bell

2017

David Ogg, Barry Faux, Kerry Finn, John Loth, Robin Lowe, Graham Copeland, Jenny Cole, Bernie Webb

2018

Laurence Kalnin, Peter Lowe, Barrie Smith, Nik Prieston, Nigel Shellshear, Ken Gover

What the drivers said!

At the end of a fantastic rally, our in-field reporter caught up with a number of class winners to hear about their weekend.
read more

White takes overall win at Targa North West

Tasmanian driver, Jason White, has secured his first Targa North West title, making it the perfect start in his quest to win the modern outright title in the 2019 CAMS Australian Targa Championship.
read more

Targa North West 2019 - Day 1 Highlights

Check out the highlights from the opening day of Targa North West & the 2019 CAMS Australian Targa Championship, which saw plenty of action across the categories.


read more

What the drivers said!

Our in-field reporter caught up with some of the leading class contenders at the end of day 1. See what they had to say.
read more