Targa tasmania trophies

TARGA Tasmania is a genuine endurance rally, where simply finishing the event is seen as a major achievement.  However, the main goal for most competitors at TARGA Tasmania is to be awarded a TARGA Trophy. Presented at the Presentation Dinner to those who complete each and every TARGA stage within the trophy time specified in the road books for their vehicle class.

More desirable is the achievement of a Gold, Platinum, Diamond, Gold Diamond and Platinum Diamond TARGA Trophy, awarded to those who continually achieve three lots of TARGA Trophies.

The Golden TARGA Trophy is awarded to those who achieve a TARGA Trophy in three successive years of the event. The Golden TARGA Trophy is presented in lieu of the normal TARGA Trophy award.

An even more impressive milestone, the Platinum TARGA Trophy is presented to those who have already won a Golden TARGA Trophy and, since winning that trophy, have again been awarded a TARGA Trophy in another three successive years. The Platinum TARGA Trophy is presented in lieu of the standard TARGA Trophy award, which can be won with two separate groups of three trophies; it is not necessary to achieve six successive trophies.

Only elite competitors achieve the triumph of the Diamond TARGA Trophy, which is presented to those who have already won a Platinum TARGA Trophy and, since winning that trophy, have again been awarded a TARGA Trophy in three successive years. Again, this can be won with three separate groups of three trophies.

A higher accolade again is the Gold Diamond TARGA Trophy, which is presented to any crew member who has already won a Diamond TARGA Trophy and, since winning that trophy, has again been awarded a TARGA Trophy in three successive years and can be won with four separate groups of three trophies.

The ultimate achievement is the Platinum Diamond TARGA Trophy, which is presented to any crew member who has already won a Gold Diamond TARGA Trophy and, since winning that trophy, has again been awarded a TARGA Trophy in three successive years, which can be won with five separate groups of three trophies.

Once a Platinum Diamond TARGA Trophy has been won, the competitor will be inducted into the TARGA Hall of Fame Legends

Golden Targa trophy

A Golden Targa Trophy will be presented to the driver and co-driver or navigator of each crew who satisfies the requirements for a Targa Trophy in three successive years of the event.

The Golden Targa Trophy will be presented in lieu of the normal Targa Trophy award.

1994

Peter Buckingham, Charles Button, Bill Griffiths, Graham Harrison, Keith Hawley, Reg Kenny, Tim Lynas, John Moore, John Pooley, Roger Richardson, Graeme Sedgwick, Pip Welch and John Wright.

1995

George Bevan, Peter Burrey, Wayne Clark, Des Dillon, Michael Hogarth, Ian Ross Johnson, Anthony Kanak, Eddie Lachowicz, Chris McIndoe, Bryan Mendelson, Debra Mendelson, Mike Mier, Andrew Ogg, Barry Oliver, Russell Patterson, Jim Richards, Barry Lack and Errol Stewart, John Dowling.

1996

Guy Bedington, Keith Blanket, Terry Curtain, Jason Dann, Antonia Devlin, Craig Devlin, Terry Dickens, Robert Edwards, Peter Godden, Ken Glover, Ray Gulson, Peter Harbison, Tony Jackson, Andrew Jones, Ray Lintott (Dec.), Murray Lord, Kerry Luck, Glenn Ridge, Mac Russell, Andrew Sluce, Neville Smith, Kim Taylor and Peter Whitaker, Graham Lloyd.

1997

Keith Brodie, Kerry Cranfield, Sean Cranfield, Roger Dust, Rex Growden, Angus Macleod, Ian Madden, Don McKay, Lynn Rattray, Andrew Schmidt, Barbara Spits, Hans Spits, Chris Stephen, Dee Stephen, Geoff Taylor and Robert White.

1998

Gary Burton, Mark Clements, Simon Finlay, Christine Freestone, Paul Freestone, Mae-Lin Hendry, Drew Kent, Pat Kent, Chas Latter (dec), John Lenne, Howard Long, Linda Long, Corey Pilkington, Lawrie Pitt, Martin Rees, Geoff Rosan, Mark Saxby, Barry Smith, Terry Smith, Brian Taylor, Terry Warren, Georgia Warwick, Max Warwick and Christopher Williams.

1999

Brian Austin, Graham Bell, Max Brookman, Mel Brookman, Keith Buckingham, Jeff Church, Greg Cook, Graham Copeland, Craig Dean, Ross Dillon, Guy Dunstan, Steve Gasparinatos (Dec), Michael Grabau, Pamela Grabau, Garry Jones, Peter Jones, Winston Kim, Tim Pyne, John Skippen, Ken Smith, Jeff Thorne, Paul Tucker and Tony Wilson.

2000

Philip Blake, Colin Bray, Jeremy Browne, Ken Bunn, Rachael Coad, Steve Coad, Peter Cook, Kerry Dean, Travis Dean, Brian Dermott, Linda Dermott, Greg Dickson, Peter Dickson, Peter Fitzgerald, Richard Francke, Ken Garrioch, Jeff Gill, Melaine Gill, John Ireland, Graham Kent, Leigh Kent, Scott Kent, Peter Landan, Brian Learoyd, Peter Millikin, Ian Morris, Mike Moylan, Hugh Palmer, John Potter, Martin Reeves, Brian Robinson, Andrew Row, George Row, Garry Scott, Lorraine Smith, Robert Taylor, Rob Temminghoff, Warwick Thomas, Peter Thomson, Simon Thomson, Gary Tierney, Mark Tierney, Ray Williams and Michael Wood.

2001

Les Andrews, David Banes, Neal Bates, Jeff Beable, Nerida Beable, Mark Connolly, Andrew Crawford, Geoff Duggan, Leon Duggan, John Felder, Blair Hayden, Adam Kaplan, David Kaplan, Peter Killick, Sally Kirkright, Derek Lavine, Phillip Nichols, David Ogg, Colin Palmer, Mark Perry, Tony Quinn, Tony Robertson, John Suttle, Philip Streten, Paul Stuart, Coral Taylor, Brian Titheradge, Peter Upton, Robert Van Wegen, Ruth Williams, John Williamson, Michael Wilson.

2002

Christopher Alp, David Ayers, Charles Blizzard, Steve Bruce, Terri Bruce, Kim Burke, Mark Burns, Nigel Chilton, Mark Cummings, Ian Curry, Sarah Curry, Ray Dean, David Dungey, Carol Fitzgerald, Lee Harper, John Howard, Lindsay Jackson, Richard Kimber, John Lawson, David Patterson, Bill St Leger, Denis Stone, Greg Sutton, John Sutton, Stephen Thatcher, Graeme Warner, David White, Paul Willoughby, Geoff Wise, Scott Young.

2003

Simon Bartter, Geoff Blow, Neil Botha, Warren Bryan, Lynn Carr, Rex Carr, John Chalmers, Henry Draper, Roslyn Draper, Barry Faux, Ross Firth, Richard Fleming, Robert Hadley, Brett Haines, Justin Haines, Geoff Hall, Peter Heron, Martin Higgins, Michael Hopkins, Kerry Horgan, Gavin James, James Miedecke, Geoffrey Neale, Brian O’Kane, Wayne Pfingst, Ray Pollard, Jonathan Priddle, Robert Priddle, Keith Richardson, Peta Roberts, Marjorie Russell, Laurie Smythe, Jillian Steaurt, Ross Steaurt, Alan Taylor, Andrew White, Woody Wilson.

2004

Richard Bendell, Virginia Bevan, Rex Broadbent, Roger Carter, Joe Caudo, Adam Clarke, Peter Clarke, David Currow, Craig De Somerville, Ian Fisher, Graeme Furness, Robert Gambino, Michael Goedheer, Syd Jenkins, Garey Lansdell, Alan Letcher, Bronwyn Matheson, Duncan Matheson, Stewart McAuley, John Palmer, Keith Rushworth, Tim Rushworth, Jon Siddins, Biji Thomas, Craig Thomas, Keith Wannop, Craig Williams, Richard Woodward.

2005

Malcolm Allen, John Aust, John Bendell, Paul Blackie, Andrew Bullard, Rhonda Burrowes, Paul Burrows, David Carra, Gayle Cattlin, Len Cattlin, Chris Charge, Neal Charge, Glyn Crimp, Ryan Curnick, Amanda Davison, Simon Davison, Michael Francis, Bill Gordon, Karien Heimsohn, Peter Jackson, Peter Lowe, Graham Mitchell, George Nittis, Kevin O’Daly, Jim Reark (Dec.), Tristan Roberts, Brad Robinson, Annette Skinner, Maxwell Ullrich, Peter Ullrich, Bernie Webb, Stewart Webster, Simon Winter.

2006

John Allen, Peter Blackie, Peter Brown, Tracey Button, Edward Chivers, John Coleman, John Colvin, David Cooper, David Cooper, Leo Dipetta, Tony Esplin, Kim Ewart, Doug Fernie, Carey Fraser, Tony Gary, Garry Hetheringston, Laurence Kalnin, Rod King, Ian Knight, Chritian Knoetze, Luke Latter, Nicole Locker, Nik Prieston, Bruce Robins, Adrian Stafford, Chris Stannard, Geoff Thomas, Kim Vajda, Charles Walford, Daniel Wilson.

2007

Melinda Both, Richard Bullard, James Catts, Michael De Vere, Darren Easterbrook, Toni Feaver, Simon Froude, Paul Grit, Paul Henry, Ray Julian, Philip Leith, Will Logan, Tony Longhurst, John Palmer, Cameron Reeves, Michael Ribot, Duane Rodgers, Dave Thomas, Dylan Thomas, Iain Turner, Ben Wooster, Ashley Yelds.

2008

Jasmine Both, Peter Eames, Ernie Fuller, Will Gordon, Phil Hart, Richard Hooper, Hitomi Kawasaki, Shuji Kawasaki, Terry Keen, John Loth, David Mathias, Malcolm McDonald, David Morton, Stella Plenderlith, Michael Ryalls, Nigel Shellshear, Kevin Wilson.

2009

Graeme Beaupeurt, Robbie Bolton, Greg Burrowes, Bruce Bush, Matt Close, David Dahl, Christopher Dean, Mike Gascoigne, James Hallett, Stuart Hatton, Debra Heron, Keith Johnstone, Angus Kennard, Ivan Limb, Scott Millar, James Parish, Chris Perini, Richard Perini, David Potter, Bruce Power, Martin Power, Frank Purdey, Marcus Randolph, Ian Roberts, Peter Rogers, Ric Shaw, Sam Tapping, Simon Vandenberg, Ian Wheeler, Max Williams.

2010

Mike Batten, Paul Batten, Andrew Bollom, Nicole Bryan, Ann Connolly, Natasha Deniese, Kerry Finn, Damien Grimwood, Glenn Harris, Norman Henry, Dean Herridge, Mike Herrod, Paul Kelley, Michael Minshall, Vincent Rowbottom, Ben Searcy, Paul Thomas, Naomi Tillett, Tony Warren, Jamie Vandenberg.

2011

Rod Conry, Bruce Davey, Mike Davey, Darren Grainger, Kelly Handley, Graham Iddles, Paul Krawczyk, Andrew Mawson, Simon Morse, Dennis Neagle, Brendan Reeves, Christiaan Roberts, Rhianon Smyth, Sari Ullrich, Todd Zani.

2012

Geoff Goodwin, Jenny Cole,Chris Randell, Steve McClintock, Jann Skinner, Alex Molocznyk, Ray Baker, Adam Spence, Brendan Manion, Frank Brookhouse, Shane Cary.

2013

Jack Waldron, Vin Gregory, Ashley Yelds, Mark Hammond, Damien O’Halloran, Ben Manion, Damien Roach, Oliver Ridge, David Mcmillan, Paul Van Der Mey, Ben Matthews, Bruce Robins, Neil Gibson

2014

Ted Banks, Bruce Douglas, Rod McCray, Roy Davis, Colleen Davis, Kirrilee Gentleman

2015

Dennis Sims, Michael Reynolds, Stacey Reynolds, Therezia Mihajlovic, Phillipe Etienne, Neil Ford, Daniel Ford, Nathalie Ford, Colin Maher, Ian Cudmore, Mark Clair, Dale Moscatt, Liam Howarth, Larry Howarth

2016

Trevor Berriman, Stephen Rochester, Ginetta Rochester, Michael Farrell, Tony Smart, John Provan, Geoffrey Bott, Kathy Henry, Pater Mayer, Andrew Robinson, Thomas Browell, Kajeera Jenkins, Andrew Clingeleffer, David Rust, Stuart Greaves, David Gilliver

2017

Suzanne Atkins

SPEED LIMITED: Jeff Beable, Nerida Beable, Martin Duursma, Alan Gluyas, Heather Gluyas, Christine Kirby, Darryl Marshall, Lance Pattullo, Peter Pisko, Christopher Waldock, Richard Wodhams

2018

Nicholas Stokes, Nathan Stokes, Marcin Jankowiak, Daniel Goss, Janet Binns, Samantha Winter, Peter Gluskie, Gary Mourant, Guy Lilleyman, John Lilleyman, Josh Hilton, Bryan Ponting, Michael Pritchard, Rodney Vanderpoel

2019

Grant Chugg, Michael Bray, Daniel Bray, Jordan Bridge, Debbie Bridge, Alex Wasson, Lance Wasson, Paul Stokell, George Nakas, Ben Henson

SPEED LIMITED: Steve Brumby, Peter Marshall

Platinum Targa trophy

A Platinum Targa Trophy will be presented to the driver and co-driver or navigator of each crew who have already won a Golden Targa Trophy, and since winning that trophy, has again satisfied the requirements for a Targa Trophy in three successive years of the event.

The Platinum Targa Trophy will be presented in lieu of the normal Targa Trophy award.

1998

Peter Buckingham, Michael Catchpole, Des Dillon, Michael Hogarth, Reg Kenny, Mike Mier, John Moore, Andrew Ogg, Barry Oliver and Jim Richards.

1999

Robert Edwards, Ken Gover, Peter Harbison and Glenn Ridge.

2000

Craig Devlin, Angus Macleod, John Pooley, Lynn Rattray, Neville Smith and Robert White.

2001

Wayne Clark, Roger Durst, Simon Finlay, Christine Freestone, Paul Freestone, Tony Jackson, Russell Paterson, Martin Rees, Roger Richardson, Mark Saxby, Barbara Spits, Hans Spits and Terry Warren.

2002

Brian Austin, Graham Bell, Keith Buckingham, Mark Clements, Greg Cook, Craig Dean, Mae-Lin Hendry, Garry Jones and Christopher Williams.

2003

Keith Blanket, Peter Burrey, Ken Garrioch, Andrew Jones, Pat Kent, Winston Kim, Brian Learoyd, Hugh Palmer, Lawrie Pitt, Mac Russell, Lorraine Smith, Geoff Taylor, Mark Tierney, Gary Tierney and Peter Whitaker.

2004

Jeff Beable, Nerida Beable, Graham Copeland, John Felder, Tim Lynas, Colin Palmer, Tony Robertson and Pip Welch.

2005

Drew Kent, Graham Kent, John Lenne, Brian Robinson, John Sutton, Greg Sutton, Paul Tucker, David White and Scott Young.

2006

Christopher Alp, Philip Blake, Colin Bray, Andrew Crawford, Mark Cummings, Ross Steuart and Jillian Steuart.

2007

Steve Bruce, Terri Bruce, Mark Burns, Graeme Furness, Lee Harper, Chas Latter, David Patterson and Andrew White.

2008

David Ayers, Andrew Bullard, David Carra, Joe Caudo, Amanda Davison, Simon Davison, Barry Faux, Peter Jackson, Wayne Pfingst, Brad Robinson and Stephen Thatcher.

2009

Simon Bartter, Rex Broadbent, Rhonda Burrowes, Chris Charge, Neal Charge, David Cooper, Tony Esplin, Doug Fernie, Peter Heron, Garry Hetherington, Laurence Kalnin, Peter Killick, Peter Lowe, Robin Lowe, Kerry Luck, Nik Prieston, Tony Quinn, Marjorie Russell and Bernie Webb.

2010

Virgina Bevan, Richard Bullard, Mark Connolly, Geoff Duggan, Leon Duggan, Ian Knight, Philip Leith, Cameron Reeves, Michael Ribot, Duane Rodgers, Paul Stuart, Craig Thomas, Dave Thomas and Dylan Thomas.

2011

Karien Heimsohn, Peter Ullrich and Max Warwick.

2012

Ross Steuart, Jill Steuart, John Loth, David Ogg, Debra Heron, Ian Morris, Paul Henry, Scott Millar, Christopher Dean, Tracey Button, Gregory Burrowes, Travis Dean, Sam Tapping

2013

Mike Herrod, Jenna Kelley, Michael Minshall, Kerry Finn, Richard Perini, Chris Perini

2014

Bob Priddle, Kelly Handley, Glenn Harris, Glyn Crimp

2015

Stuart McAuley

2016

Richard Woodward, David McMillan, Nicole Bryan, David Mathias, Paul Van Der Mey, Nigel Shellshear

2017

Sari Ullrich, Ted Banks, Bruce Douglas, Bruce Power, Peter Roberts, Angus Kennard, Ian Wheeler, Kim Burke, Neil Botha

2018

Barrie Smith, Mark Clair, Philippe Etienne

2019

Trevor Berriman, Damian O’Halloran, Simon Winter, Andrew Clingeleffer, Max Williams, Bruce Bush, David Gilliver

Diamond Targa trophy

A Diamond Targa Trophy and gold stick pin will be presented to the driver and co-driver or navigator of each crew who have already won a Platinum Targa Trophy, and since winning that trophy, has again satisfied the requirements for a Targa Trophy in three successive years of the event.

The Diamond Targa Trophy will be presented in lieu of the normal Targa Trophy award.

2001

Reg Kenny

2002

Robert Edwards, John Moore, Barry Oliver, Jim Richards and Glenn Ridge.

2003

Peter Buckingham, Michael Hograth, Mike Mier, Andrew Ogg, Lynn Rattray and Neville Smith.

2004

Ken Gover, Peter Harbison, Tony Jackson and John Pooley.

2005

Brian Austin, Garry Jones and Russell Paterson.

2006

Peter Burrey, Wayne Clark, Greg Cook, Christine Freestone, Paul Freestone, Pat Kent, Roger Richards and Lorraine Smith.

2007

Jeff Beable, Nerida Beable, Craig Dean, John Felder, Geoff Taylor and Gary Tierney.

2008

Simon Finlay, Ken Garrioch, Graham Kent and Lawrie Pitt.

2009

Brian Robinson, Mac Russell and Greg Sutton.

2010

George Bevan, John Ireland, John Lenne, Kim Taylor and Pip Welch.

2011

Andrew Bullard, Joe Caudo, Peter Jackson, Drew Kent, Brad Robinson, Stephen Thatcher and Craig Williams.

2012

Wayne Pfingst, Marjorie Russell, Rex Broadbent, Peter Heron, Rhonda Burrowes, Laurence Kalnin, Doug Fernie, Tony Quinn, Ross Steuart, Jill Steuart

2013

Andrew White, Paul Stuart, Richard Bullard, Tony Robertson, Robin Lowe, Peter Lowe

2014

Simon Davison, Amanda Davison, Lee Harper

2015

Gregory Burrowes, Barry Faux, David Cooper

2016

David Ogg, Paul Henry, Chris Perini, Richard Perini, Michael Minshall

2017

Peter Ullrich, Kelly Handley, Max Warwick, Naomi Tillett

2018

John Loth, Stewart McAuley

2019

Nigel Shellshear, Nicole Bryan

Gold diamond Targa trophy

A Golden Diamond Targa Trophy will be presented to the driver and co-driver or navigator of each crew who have already won a Diamond Targa Trophy, and since winning that trophy, has again satisfied the requirements for a Targa Trophy in three successive years of the event.

The Golden Diamond Targa Trophy will be presented in lieu of the normal Targa Trophy award.

2004

Reg Kenny

2005

Robert Edwards, Barry Oliver, Jim Richards and Glenn Ridge.

2006

Neville Smith

2009

Peter Burrey and Greg Cook.

2010

Jeff Beable, Nerida Beable and John Pooley.

2011

Wayne Clark, Tony Jackson, Lynn Rattray, Roger Richardson and Lorraine Smith.

2012

Mac Russell and Brian Robinson

2014

Geoff Taylor and Stephen Thatcher

2015

Paul Freestone, Christine Freestone, Ross Stuart, Jill Stuart, Rhonda Burrowes, Laurence Kalnin

2016

Marjorie Russell, Greg Sutton, Tony Quinn, Brad Robinson, Richard Bullard

2017

Simon Davison, Amanda Davison, Lee Harper, Doug Fernie

2018

Greg Burrowes, John Ireland

2019

Robin Lowe, Peter Lowe, Ken Gover, Michael Minshall

Platinum diamond Targa trophy

A Platinum Diamond Targa Trophy and pin will be presented to the driver and co-driver or navigator of each crew who have already won a Golden Diamond Targa Trophy, and since winning that trophy, has again satisfied the requirements for a Targa Trophy in three successive years of the event.

The Platinum Diamond Targa Trophy will be presented in lieu of the normal Targa Trophy award.

Winners will be automatically inducted into the Hall of Fame Targa Legends.

2007

Reg Kenny

2008

Robert Edwards, Barry Oliver, Jim Richards and Glenn Ridge.

2011

Neville Smith

2012

Greg Cook

2016

Brian Robinson, Mac Russell, Wayne Clark

2017

Geoff Taylor, Stephen Thatcher

2018

Rhonda Burrowes, Laurence Kalnin

2019

Marjorie Russell, Brad Robinson